1, tax free 6 O' k2 G+ a2 ]2 Y2 u+ S2,3, if your maginal tax is 40%, then your tax payable for the eligible dividend is 33.4 and for the ineligible dividend is 39
原帖由 如花 于 2008-2-27 18:22 发表 6 N2 y8 Y9 }* _. d e3 |2 l7 x1, tax free ) T7 I- P2 a8 _/ f% o/ _ M1 G2,3, if your maginal tax is 40%, then your tax payable for the eligible dividend is 33.4 and for the ineligible dividend is 39
原帖由 如花 于 2008-2-27 18:22 发表 - A& I' L# S( p& B# ~
1, tax free/ Z! E$ h: m+ l# }3 P8 Y: T5 @
2,3, if your maginal tax is 40%, then your tax payable for the eligible dividend is 33.4 and for the ineligible dividend is 39
原帖由 海棠 于 2008-2-27 20:55 发表 4 ^3 D# J5 F% e8 `- L7 Z2 B! t
- N. ~. |5 S" J% v K
4 a, t1 S2 C D
厉害! , y& d7 {% K" s4 \
第2, 3 的比例是怎么来得呢?
( s, B' ~: d+ k4 w% E* O 1 N) y+ q- R2 B1 V/ a% C$ p P2,gross up by 1.45 and get 18.955% tax credit for Fed. and 8% for Pro., n# _2 Y" P7 l% L' a0 k2 d4 \( `
3, gross up by 1.25 and 13.333% for Fed. 5.5% for Pro.
原帖由 如花 于 2008-2-27 18:22 发表 $ b0 A/ f' E' n9 G
1, tax free2 V" h/ j7 s# T+ ]' I! N
2,3, if your maginal tax is 40%, then your tax payable for the eligible dividend is 33.4 and for the ineligible dividend is 39
. H; H; X; q; \1 a: S' l2 C 7 x6 r( g. }' p+ m6 a4 s / o3 q8 A; H2 T8 L$ g& KAre you sure your calculation is correct? / J [! G3 ?( n7 i' Z/ i ! }' @ t3 u& T" I1 Z$ w/ DI thought the actual eligible tax rate is less than 19% if your marginal tax is 40%. What am I missing?
原帖由 信马由缰 于 2008-2-28 15:51 发表 % a! w) W1 V1 b8 {- ~& U+ b& U
6 V/ `! e$ N. n. B5 t2 v1 u
; `8 d( G) V* ^8 G7 g# F) U/ q0 ^+ G% _% {6 F/ w4 W. y. u
Are you sure your calculation is correct? 9 x3 Y! P1 Q* T, N+ C 0 X6 }9 q' K' K- w+ [I thought the actual eligible tax rate is less than 19% if your marginal tax is 40%. What am I missing?
原帖由 信马由缰 于 2008-2-28 15:51 发表 6 E8 R6 k! [! d) J: a. k, j# x Y7 \9 x8 M2 h4 [( k
; Y$ B0 _2 A: K1 g3 s' M3 g0 ^# q% t$ o, |8 q; {2 Q+ g$ r
Are you sure your calculation is correct? ) Q7 {0 f) J8 t2 ]7 c. i8 G8 g; @: q
I thought the actual eligible tax rate is less than 19% if your marginal tax is 40%. What am I missing?