 鲜花( 2)  鸡蛋( 0)
|
Memorandum D6-2-6Refund of Duties and Taxes on Non-Commercial Importations0 i6 [9 F2 e5 t' d V
上面说 非商业 进口 可以免关税?9 Q, |1 u* o+ x% j- z+ b
) a# q; ]& i0 m3 {* L" F
: l# b7 E; S( ? d" l7 h1 D
# J1 Z3 E; H9 s Z$ rhttp://www.cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/publications/forms-formulaires/b2g.pdf
! _4 _3 [; B. m' r
7 @/ ~4 x" |& l' t7 i# f- u. |/ \- ^; |6 J* w
Refund Requests
( a/ b5 O, U- F7 H+ ]& E- S6 U4 @74. (1) Subject to this section, section 75 and any regulations made under section 81, a person who I5 e& k6 @4 E: \6 |( F
paid duties on any imported goods may, in accordance with subsection (3), apply for a refund of all or part2 n3 H$ t# H6 F! w- E
of those duties, and the Minister may grant to that person a refund of all or part of those duties, if4 P4 V9 A, q5 l
(a) they have suffered damage, deterioration or destruction at any time from the time of shipment to* O( y& g" c! M! P( {) ]8 R
Canada to the time of release;% d" ~5 J) ~# _: e- G1 Y
(b) the quantity released is less than the quantity in respect of which duties were paid;0 M: O: p" r" \" w
(c) they are of a quality inferior to that in respect of which duties were paid; t6 ~& Q' m8 F3 o, b- I+ W A
(c.1) the goods were exported from a NAFTA country or from Chile but no claim for preferential j5 \% N# ?& ~7 A1 z3 G1 E
tariff treatment under NAFTA or no claim for preferential tariff treatment under the CCFTA, as the
2 b0 D! G3 z( ?: s4 e1 C) Z7 Bcase may be, was made in respect of those goods at the time they were accounted for under6 Y& C4 L# K/ q; M
subsection 32(1), (3) or (5);% Q$ B6 b8 \: [- Q
3; W! p/ W$ j) d8 h1 h6 j0 F
(c.11) the goods were imported from Israel or another CIFTA beneficiary but no claim for
w O" P D* Upreferential tariff treatment under CIFTA was made in respect of those goods at the time they are2 H* V/ D. o) P
accounted for under subsection 32(1), (3) or (5);; ~) ]# N. j, r
(d) the calculation of duties owing was based on a clerical, typographical or similar error;, } O& O: h. h
(e) the duties were paid or overpaid as a result of an error in the determination under subsection 58(2)( Y3 l% Z: D& H- `) T0 {
of origin (other than in the circumstances described in paragraph (c.1) or (c.11), tariff classification or
% [/ E7 s& h8 f, O( L% L1 Bvalue for duty in respect of the goods and the determination has not been the subject of a decision
c' O7 s& i5 s% [, aunder any of sections 59 to 61;
& [) W# c! g6 D7 G7 \(f) [not applicable to non-commercial goods];4 H3 c0 |6 D3 K+ A2 _( v
(g) the duties were overpaid or paid in error for any reason that may be prescribed.' c! F9 j, e- M( U+ | d
(1.1) The granting of a refund under paragraph (1) (c.1), (c.11), or (e) or (f), if the refund is based: G* P2 U; V; S7 b6 M8 W
on tariff classification, value for duty or origin under paragraph (1)(g) is to be treated for the purposes of, P9 b9 O6 A' J* E& T/ b' n% P
this Act, other than section 66, as if it were a re-determination made under paragraph 59 (1)(a).6 b7 C2 |& o2 L3 p7 y. W3 q+ o
(2) No refund shall be granted under any of the paragraphs 1(a) to (c) and (d) in respect of a claim
, t/ L3 X8 T1 l& q, V( o I7 {; kunless written notice of the claim and the reason for it is given to an officer within the prescribed time.# q" k+ i* U* j0 `' ~0 s
(3) No refund shall be granted under subsection (1) in respect of a claim unless
7 e0 H+ H0 |* o* j; P(a) the person making the claim affords an officer reasonable opportunity to examine the goods in
7 r! [! x5 }* T# @+ Z4 jrespect of which the claim is made or otherwise verify the reason for the claim; and
: S* P* e3 P2 G(b) an application for the refund, including such evidence in support of the application as may be j7 t: b3 ?9 v; ?! Q( H5 A
prescribed, is made to an officer in the prescribed manner and in the prescribed form containing the
) e$ t& r; i) \6 z8 L: sprescribed information within
& k$ l% M+ B: y$ ~2 m6 }# P' t(i) in the case of an application for a refund under paragraph (1)(a), (b), (c), (c.11), (d), (e), (f)! Z, c+ z0 i; _5 H3 O8 N
or (g), four years after the goods are accounted for under subsection 32 (1), (3) or (5), and2 N4 U7 w/ l- m7 t8 Y, o
(ii) in the case of an application for a refund under paragraph (1)(c.1), one year after the goods2 b' e! y- p- m
were accounted for under subsection 32(1), (3) or (5) or such longer period as may be prescribed.: @. C$ w7 H$ C2 \" i
(4) A denial of an application for a refund of duties paid on goods is to be treated for the purposes of
6 p& Q% ~: h" I0 x7 l4 Othis Act as if it were a re-determination under paragraph 59(1)(a) if
1 `+ X w% ?% _1 {) c0 ^4 K(a) the application is for a refund under paragraph (1)(c.1) or (c.11) and the application is denied
+ A0 f) F$ h( h Mbecause at the time the goods were accounted for under subsection 32(1), (3) or (5), they were not, H! F/ l. v1 S2 d1 F& k+ i; W& x
eligible for preferential tariff treatment under a free trade agreement; or
/ E# k2 P$ r2 D% ?* I: \(b) the application is for a refund under paragraph (1)(e), (f) or (g) and the application is denied5 B; b" z" e; r- ]/ w E" X
because the origin, tariff classification or value for duty of the goods as claimed in the application is3 a5 f6 s, ] ~
incorrect.3 Q& W, J8 o. U( J4 T# m
(5) For greater certainty, a denial of an application for a refund under paragraph (1)(c.1), (c.11), (e),
4 j4 y) {/ p8 H. s$ r, q8 q" n(f) or (g) on the basis that complete or accurate documentation has not been provided, or on any ground+ q* ?; K4 W: W2 {5 ^
other than the ground specified in subsection (4), is not to be treated for the purposes of this Act as if it
* N" R3 {. i$ n1 t( r: xwere a re-determination under this Act of origin, tariff classification or value for duty.
$ i+ d; p$ N2 w6 h; b
' b! P5 a2 r% ^; S这到底是说可以还是不可以啊? |
|